Proving Medical Bills in Georgia Personal Injury Trials
[…] You are not to regard any redactions, omissions or edits as being done to deceive, affect or hide anything from you. You are to look at only what you have been presented and are not to speculate about what was redacted, omitted or edited. Any evidence that you have before you is lawful and appropriate in the form presented to you.
The pattern charge for the recovery of medical expenses says that the bills have to be reasonable and necessary and defense lawyers will use this to argue that the bills put into evidence
by the plaintiff are not reasonable in their amount. However O.C.G.A. §24-9-921 makes no reference to the need for the plaintiff to prove that the medical bills being used to recover damages were necessary and reasonable, and in fact, it states that “it shall not be necessary for an expert witness to testify that the charges were reasonable and necessary. However, nothing in this Code section shall be construed to limit the right of a thorough and sifting cross-examination as to such items of evidence.” The full text of O.C.G.A. §24-9-921 is as follows:
§ 24-9-921.