Confidential Settlement for Premises Liability Accident
[…] However, the insurance company, has a duty to also pay for the diminished value of the vehicle–something they often will not do willingly.

Fortunately, there is a Georgia law on the books that forces the insurance company to act fairly and adjust the claim in good faith within 60 days of a proper demand being made upon them. Under § 33-4-7 of the Georgia Code, if a loss to personal property is covered by an automobile policy, the insurer issuing the policy must “adjust the loss fairly and promptly, [and] make a reasonable effort to settle with the claimant potentially entitled to recover against [its] insured.”

If the insurance company does not satisfy this statutory duty, it is liable to the injured party for the value of the loss, up to an additional 50% of he liability of the insured for the loss or $5,000 (whichever is greater), plus attorneys’ fees.