One applicable law in Georgia which attaches liability to an animal owner is:
[…] Most payouts are made to the injured dog bite victim from the dog owners insurer, and most times, the insurer is the insurance company who wrote the owner’s homeowner’s policy or (much less often) renter’s policy. Because of this, it is important that you determine the owner’s identity and residence as soon as you can, if you are bitten someone else’s dog.
One applicable law in Georgia which attaches liability to an animal owner is:
O.C.G.A. 51-2-7 (2010)
51-2-7. Liability of owner or keeper of vicious or dangerous animal for injuries caused by animal
“A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash. The foregoing sentence shall not apply to domesticated fowl including roosters with spurs. The foregoing sentence shall not apply to domesticated livestock.”
However, this certainly is not the only law that attaches liability to the dog owner. Which statute to proceed under, and who might be liable for the attack is something that must be determined on a case by case basis.