At first blush, this case appears to have little to do with personal injury litigation. However, this case is applicable to all litigation in Georgia state courts including auto accidents, slip and fall injuries, premises liablity and any other type of personal injury claim brought in Georgia. This case explains the circumstances under which a plaintiff may be awarded attorneys’ fees, in addition to other monetary damages which they may be entitled to.
As the court notes in its decision, Georgia state code OCGA 13-6-11 provides for the award of attorneys’ fees to a plaintiff when a defendant “has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense. A refusal to pay in bad faith means a frivolous and unfounded denial of liability. Similarly, “stubborn litigiousness,” and “causing the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense” refer to a defendant’s forcing the plaintiff to sue when no bona fide controversy exists.”